Well friends, It's been 4 years since we launched Toronto Salsa Fridays.

TSF was established with a focus on the ultimate social dancing experience for the City's dancers.
We are so grateful for the constant support and love that the community has given us during this past few years and we want to celebrate this special milestone with our community.
For our 4 anniversary event we have invited the best in music and dance to Toronto to party with us for 2 nights in a row!
We will be hosting a workshop on Saturday afternoon after our Friday October 4th event and a bonus special event on Saturday night (details will be announced soon)!
Please come out and celebrate the 4 anniversary of Toronto Salsa Fridays on Oct 4th and 5th! We are so excited to celebrate with you!
 
*********************** Event Details *****************************
SATURDAY OCTOBER 5th
Location: Toronto Estonian House - 958 Broadview Ave.
Cover-Fee: $10 before 10pm and $15 after 10pm
International Artists:
Jacopo and Linda Tavana from Italy (Salsa)
Dimitris y su secta from Greece (Salsa)
Mike and Odeth from Mexico (Modern Bachata)
Bri Jones from New York / USA (Sensual Bachata)
 
Performances (Friday and Saturday Night):
1) From Italy Jacopo and Linda
2) From Greece Dimitris Y Su Secta
3) Mike and Odeth from Mexico
4) Cadence Dance Academy
5) Bailamor Ladies Team
6) Araguacu Dance Company
7) Janet Mancia (Steps Dance) Solo routine
8) Kenechi (steps Dance) Solo routine
9) World Dance Crew by Paula and Jose
10) Eddie and Darlene from Baila Boogaloo
11) Salem Ladies team by Anastasiya Zhuravska
12) Abanico Dance Team Aventura
13) Dance Connexion Modern Bachata team
14) Baila Boogaloo Student Team
 
 
--------------
Saturday shows at 10pm
Social Dancing from 9:30pm to 1:30am

 

Friday Lessons (8pm - 10pm) and Social dance and party (10pm - 1:30am):

Tech rehearsal (for performers only) : 6:30pm - 8pm

1) Beginner Bachata Bootcamp Fernando and Iryna  (Friday 8 - 9pm)

2) Beginner Salsa Bootcamp By Sam and Oriana (Friday 8pm - 9pm)

3) Inter/Advanced Bachata by Tania Wong (Friday 9 - 10pm)

3) Intro Cha Cha/Boogaloo by Jacopo and Linda (Friday 9 - 10pm)

 

Saturday Lessons (8pm - 10pm) and Social dance and party (9:30pm - 1:30am):

Tech rehearsal (for performers only) : 7pm - 8:30pm

1) Bachata Sensual by Claudia and Ivan (8:30 - 9:30pm)

2) Salsa by Kim and Geo from Araguacu (8:30 - 9:30pm)